/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-06-08T20:18:35+00:00

Privacy Policy
Progressive Design Build

 

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Progressive Design Build respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

1.4. You may contact us in writing at 27180 Bay Landing Dr #3, Bonita Springs, FL 34135, United States for further information about this Privacy Policy.

 

2. What personal information is collected

2.1. Progressive Design Build will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1 Progressive Design Build collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.2 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

4. How we use your personal information

4.1. Progressive Design Build may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

4.2. Progressive Design Build will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

(a) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

(b) administer our business activities;

(c) manage, research and develop our products and services;

(d) provide you with information about our products and services;

(e) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and

(f) investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. Progressive Design Build may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

5.2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

6. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

6.1. Progressive Design Build will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

6.2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

6.3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

6.4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

6.5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

6.6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

6.7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

6.8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

 

7. Your rights under the GDPR

7.1 If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Progressive Design Build complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU

7.2 Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

(a) to be informed how your personal information is being used;
(b) access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
(c) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
(d) to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
(e) to restrict processing of your personal information;
(f) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
(g) to object to your personal information being used; and
(h) to object against automated decision making and profiling.

7.3 Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

7.4 We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

 

8. Security of your personal information

8.1. Progressive Design Build is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8.2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under

the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

8.3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

9. Access to your personal information

9.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@progressivedesignbuild.com.

9.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

 

10. Complaints about privacy

10.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@progressivedesignbuild.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

11.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

12. Website

12.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.progressivedesignbuild.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

12.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

12.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

12.4. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Progressive Design Build is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

25 May 2018

Recent Works

Recent Posts

Categories

Having moved in, we are delighted with the entire renovation and thrilled by the compliments from many new neighbors on how pleasant, courteous and helpful the various contractors had been at all times. Progressive gets five stars from us. Thanks for a job well done.
Bryan & Ann M., Estero, FL
Tom and I can’t wait for the “winter season” when we will enjoy the new addition every day! You have been a wonderful team to work with!
Tom & Michale C., Bonita Springs, FL
Thank you for all the wonderful things you did to make our job turnout so well. It was such a pleasure to return to our “new home” during the holidays. We weren’t here so you had to make many choices for us. You always did the best thing, not the easiest. The quality of the work was most important to us but the fact that you gave us a time schedule and stuck to it was important. We love everything!
Barbara & Larry W., Bonita Springs, FL
It was such a pleasure working with the team at Progressive Design Build on our recent renovation project in Fort Myers. We especially thank Greg Brown for his special attention to detail and the entire team for their excellent “long distance communication” skills. We were thrilled that we could handle everything from our home in Virginia and that our project was completed not only on time, but ahead of schedule! We would highly recommend Progressive Design Build to everyone!
Geoffrey & Magda G., Fort Myers, FL
Both Tom and I would highly recommend Progressive Design Build, Inc. for any job. The quality of the workmanship along with on time completion made it an enjoyable experience.
Tom & Mary D., Captiva Island, FL
We were entirely satisfied with everything and everybody. Nice people!
Dr. John A., Fort Myers, FL
I think during negotiations with Mike Spreckelmeier that he was very honest. This gave me a great sense of trust. I felt I was entrusting my home to a friend!
Linda Z., Fort Myers, FL
Progressive has performed three projects for us over the last three years. most recently January 2014. All the projects were very well done — I respect Progressive’s professionalism, dependency, and integrity. I would highly recommend them to anyone, and have done so. I worked with another contractor on a project during the last three years — there was no comparison regarding Progressive’s performance and the performance of the other contractor — the experience with Progressive was MUCH better than the other service provider. My impression is that Progressive may not be the cheapest service provider, but work is performed on schedule and at the highest quality level. I will happily pay a bit more to receive the quality of the service they provide. I trust Mike and will definitely use him again if a need arises.
Tom S., Bonita Springs, FL
Progressive completed a major remodeling project for us on time and on budget. Our project included new bedrooms above our garage, expanding existing bedrooms, expanding our lanai with a new outdoor kitchen, a new roof, upgraded landscaping including a new irrigation system – all coordinated and managed by Progressive. The owner, Michael Spreckelmeier, is a man of his word, communicates extremely well, and will always do what is best for the customer.
Duke and Kathleen D., Bonita Springs, FL
We had 2 doors replaced. The project required major changes to the door openings. Michael Spreckelmeier was very easy to work with and he was involved with all phases of the project. The project was completed on time and on budget. We are pleased with the outcome and will use Progressive Design Build in the future.
Jack and Maryanne P., Bonita Springs, FL
Progressive did a room addition, new outdoor grilling kitchen, some plumbing and painting work. Their attention to detail was impeccable. They stayed on task and on their time line. They are very respectful of the client’s property, and very thorough when planning and preparing for the project. They follow up at each stage of the project to ensure all phases are to the client’s satisfaction.
Dave and Noreen T., Bonita Springs, FL
We hired Mike Spreckelmeier at Progressive Design Build to remodel our condo in Bonita Bay. We wanted to completely redo the kitchen as well as eliminate the sliders from the kitchen and family room leading to the lanai. Progressive completed the remodel while we were back at home in Illinois. We were thrilled to return to an outstanding result. Not only was all the furniture back in place, but everything was very clean and neat. We even found a new filter in the air-conditioning unit! Outstanding job, would highly recommend Mike and Progressive.
Dick and Judy G., Bonita Springs, FL
Progressive Design Build helped us design and build a new family room/kitchen in the summer of 2013. We selected them after extensive bids based on the quality of their vision for the project and sterling recommendations from friends and neighbors. All work was done while we were away for the summer. We could not be more pleased with the results. Not only did Progressive owner Mike Spreckelmeier do a first-rate job managing the flow and costs of the project (which was exactly on-budget), but also the finished product had the shortest punch list of any of the five major renovations we have done on various properties with other builders during the past two decades. And, our home was cleaner when we returned than when we left before construction. We unconditionally recommend Progressive Design Build.
Roy and Patty B., Bonita Springs, FL
We have used Progressive Design Build twice in three years, both times on home improvement projects including adding walls on different second homes while we were out of state and unable to observe the work. Both times we returned to the projects that were done to perfection, as well as the clean-up. We are now full time Florida residents and are using Progressive again for a much larger project. We would unequivocally recommend Progressive Design Build.
Arthur and Cindy P., Bonita Springs, FL
Progressive Design Build did a significant project for us: new kitchen, family room, new ceramic tile throughout the house, moved a wall in a bedroom, new paint in most of our rooms and a total new paint job on the exterior of the house. They covered all the details of the job before we left for the summer. They kept us informed weekly with emails, photos and phone calls when necessary, and finished the job two before we came back in the fall. They did an excellent, outstanding job and the punch list took less than six to complete. I will use them again for our next remodel project. Excellent, Excellent, Excellent!
John and Barb F., Bonita Springs, FL
Progressive has performed three projects for us over three years — (1) an outdoor kitchen in January 2011; (2) Kitchen remodel and wet bar construction in Fall 2012; and (3) outer wall repair/reconstruction in January 2014. All the projects were very well done — we respect Progressive’s professionalism, dependency and integrity, and would highly recommend them to anyone, and have done so. We worked with another contractor on a project during the last three years — there was no comparison regarding — the experience with Progressive was MUCH better. My impression is that Progressive may not be the cheapest service provider, work is performed on schedule and at the highest quality level. I will happily pay a bit more to receive the quality of the service they provide. I trust Mike and will definitely use him again if a need arises.
Tom and Kathy S., Bonita Springs, FL

Contact Info

27180 Bay Landing Dr #3
Bonita Springs, FL 34135

Phone: (239) 939-5411

Fax: (239) 939-3477

Web: progressivedesignbuild.com